Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 IE-1206, Monday 13 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-1206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amritsar -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 September 1965, over Amritsar, F/L Narinder Kumar’s (mis-heard as Bhapinder, Gum) Gnat was shot and damaged in a dogfight with PAF F-86E flown by F/L Bhatti and claimed as such. India initially claimed that the injured pilot F/L N.K. Malik and the aircraft landed at Halwara base, where the pilot was found dead due to wounds suffered in combat. Later it was changed that the plane had trim override and crashed into Ground during egress. Pakistan always claimed that the aircraft was shot and damaged and crashed due to damage sustained.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/war/claims.html
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=43&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
F-86 Sabre: the operational record by Jackson, Robert Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994 ISBN: 9781560985310
Battle for Pakistan: The Air War of 1965 by Fricker, John Published 1979 by Ian Allan Ltd. ISBN: 9780711009295