Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 IE-1206, Tuesday 14 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-1206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punjab region -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre. According to Pakistani sources, Squadron Leader N.K Malik was hit inside Pakistan airspace in air-to-air combat. Pilot tried to return to base, but died inside India, whilst still in flight, and the aircraft crashed. Indians claimed that the aircraft returned to India and pilot died after landing his aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?cur=50&qacid=AL&qafdb=IAF&datesall=&fmdate=1&fmmonth=1&fmyear=1965&todate=31&tomonth=12&toyear=1965
http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/war/claims.html