Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 266, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:253 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 266
MSN: 6V-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ramon AB, SW of Beersheba, Mitzpe Ramon -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM)
Destination airport:Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-0650, delivered under operation "Peace Marble I" on 21/5/1981. Written off when collided with F-16A '276' (ex-USAF 80-0657) near Ramon Air Base, southwest of Beersheba, near the town of Mitzpe Ramon, Israel. The pilot, Ilan Ramon, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/789/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170917202005/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-16.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/253_Squadron_(Israel)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramon_Airbase
6. https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/israel/253squadron.htm