This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-196, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152627 |
| MSN: | I-175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quang Ninh province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:BuNo's 152638, 152625 and 152627 were part of a daylight flight of four aircraft from VA-196 which took off from gthe USS Constellation (CVA-64) in loose trail with the Duc Noi railroad yards as the assigned target. The target location is eight miles north of Hanoi, seventy-two miles south of the Chinese border. During the target run, BuNo 152638 was in a 300 visual bombing run at 7000 feet when it was hit with either an 85 ASM or a SAM. The aircraft was immediately engulfed in flames . Two chutes were observed and beeper signals were heard for 5 minutes. BuNo's 152625 and 152627 were last seen heading north with MIG's in pursuit.
BuNo 152627 was claimed by Chinese authorities as having been shot down by a Chinese J-6/MiG-19 on Chinese/North Vietnam border at Quang Ninh Province, North Vietnam. It did not take long before their fate was known as the Chinese government radio soon reported that their forces had shot down two US Navy aircraft well inside their country using J-6 fighters (license-built MiG-19s). Lt(jg) J Forrest Trembley and Dain Scott were listed as KIA/MIA (having been downed in 'NK-402'/BuNo 152627, call sign MILESTONE 2),
While US Navy radar tracking would later indicate that both A-6A Intruders had indeed flown 11 miles into Chinese airspace, Lt Bob Flynn (in BuNo 152625) maintained that they were well south of the border, and that the MiGs had crossed into North Vietnam to attack them. The pair of 'Milestone' aircraft would be the only Intruders confirmed as lost to MiGs during the war.
With the assistance of the Chinese government, a joint U.S.-PRC team interviewed witnesses to the shoot down and crash in 1993 and 1999. U.S. specialists from the Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command (JPAC) interviewed a Chinese citizen near the crash site. He turned over Trembley’s identification tag and fragmentary human remains alleged to be those of American pilots. The team recovered some pilot’s gear from a burial site, but found no additional human remains. Scientists of the JPAC and the Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory used mitochondrial DNA as one of the forensic tools to identify the remains as those of Trembley.
Navy Lieutenant Commander J. Forrest G. Trembley of Spokane, Washington, was buried in Arlington National Cemetery on April 1, 2005 (SECTION 66 SITE 2809-1). Trembley's father died in 1974, and his mother in 1984. He is survived by his wife, who remarried in 1974; a son, Forrest Trembley Ehlinger; and a sister, Catherine
Sources:
1. El Litoral 21 August 1967, p 1
2.
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://pownetwork.org/bios/t/t016.htm 5.
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jfgtrembley.htm 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=14046175 7.
http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/46314/DAIN-V-SCOTT 