This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-196, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152625 |
| MSN: | I-173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quang Ninh province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 152625/'NK-400' of VA-196, US Navy, (Call Sign MILESTONE 2) was one of four aircraft that was launched from the USS Constellation on August 21 1967 with the assignment to strike the Duc Noi rail yard four miles
north of Hanoi.
The other three aircraft began their egress from the target. Surface-to-air missiles (SAMs) were in flight everywhere and the aircraft were maneuvering violently. A large weather cell separated them from the coast which precluded their egress further north than planned. The multitude of SAMs along with deteriorating weather may be the reason for the flight to ultimately stray well north of their planned egress track.
In their navigation around the weather, one of the remaining two A-6 aircraft observed MIGS in a run out of the overcast above Lieutenant Commander Flynn's aircraft. Requests for assistance were radioed but went unanswered. The tracking of the aircraft by airborne early warning aircraft showed them crossing the Chinese border. The maximum penetration was about eleven miles. A visual search could not be conducted due to poor weather in the vicinity of the last known position.
Later that day Peking Radio reported "two U.S. A-6 aircraft were shot down when they flagrantly intruded into China airspace and one crewman was captured". Lieutenant Commander Flynn was held prisoner in China, his pilot, Commander Jimmy L. Buckley, was reportedly killed in the shoot down.
On March 15, 1973 Lieutenant Commander Flynn was repatriated to U.S. jurisdiction in Hong Kong and returned to the United States. The ashes of Commander Jimmy L. Buckley were returned by the Chinese in December 1975.
Sources:
1. El Litoral 21 August 1967, p1
2.
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://pownetwork.org/bios/s/s012.htm 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 