This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn REAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediteranean sea, off Coast of Southern Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of October 19th, Israeli Bristol Beaufighter D.171 was sent to assist the Israeli Navy in battles against Egyptian naval vessels when it encountered an Egyptian Hawker Fury flown by Abd Al-Hamid Abu Zayd, commander of 2nd Squadron Royal Egyptian Air Force (REAF) Aware that the Beaufighter stood little chance in a dogfight, the pilot, Len Fitchett, jettisoned his bomb load and put his bomber into a dive low over the water. Followed by the Egyptian, Fitchett abruptly pulled up, just in time to see the Fury crash into the sea.
Sources:
1.
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_255.shtml 2.
http://flyingforyourlife.com/pilots/ww2/f/fitchett/ 3.
http://www.oocities.org/capecanaveral/hangar/2848/bomber1.htm 