Incident Hawker Hunter F.56A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94238

Date:Friday 10 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.56A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pathankot AB -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10-Dec-71: Destroyed whilst parked on the runway at Pathankot by a Pakistani Dassault Mirage IIIEP. Credited by Pakstani Air Force as a "kill" to Sqn Ldr Akhtar Rao, leader of the 6 aircraft formation of Mirage IIIs of 5 Sqn PAF, from PAF Sargodha (even though no air-to-air combat was involved).

The Hunter caught fire, and was burnt out, being pushed off the runway later the same day. The pilot manually evacuated from his burning aircraft

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20130531075455/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/History/1971War/KDKLewis01.html