| Date: | Monday 24 October 1977 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4RH |
| MSN: | M-H-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watts-Matthews Airport, near Albany, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Watts-Matthews Airport, near Albany, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Watts-Matthews Airport, near Albany, Texas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Steen Skybolt N4RH: Written off (destroyed) 24/10/1977 when crashed at Watts-Matthews Airport, near Albany, Texas. Aircraft stalled/spun into the ground during unwarranted low flying and caught fire after impact. Pilot failed to obtain and/or maintain sufficient flying speed during spin at low level, and failed to recover from spin. One of the two persons on board was killed, the other was seriously injured.
Registration N4RH cancelled 8/12/1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW78FA007 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45066&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4RH 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N4RH/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4RH.html 