Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94274

Date:Monday 17 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XL622
MSN: 41H/695451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cwm Penmachno, Merioneth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter XL622 left R.A.F.Valley on the 17/05/1971 for a training flight over North Wales, the plane was flying at low altitude over Cwm Penmachno at 220 knots in a narrowing valley that ends at the cliffs of Blaen-Y-Cwm. Unknown to the crew a 40 knot tailwind which would have not shown on the airspeed indicator meant the plane was too fast for the turn and could not get enough power on to avoid the ridge sadly both crew were lost

On the ridge there is a scar very visible from the foot of the valley that must be the crash site but no aircraft remains. Given the ease of access to the site, the low impact speed, and angle of crash probably meant the plane remained in large parts and there was no post crash fire - hence the wreckage was "tidied away" fairly soon after the accident.

Both Crew killed:
Flt/Lt John Loftus
Flt/Lt J.Duckworth

Sources:

1. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2010/06/hunter-xl266-cwm-penmachno.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
3. http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm