Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF517, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF517
MSN: S4/U/3363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Blakeney, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 15/01/1969: Dived into the North Sea off Blakeney, Norfolk durng ACT (Air Combat Training) with the pilot slumped over the controls. (A possible cause being anoxia - oxygen starvation incapacitating the pilot)

Officially declared to be missing (as Cat.5(m)) on 02/04/1969. Struck off charge 31/07/1969

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm