Serious incident Boeing 737-832 N3744F, Sunday 25 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2007
Time:00:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3744F
MSN: 30837/805
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:20906 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane accelerated to 100 knots for takeoff, the ANTISKID INOP light illuminated. The takeoff was continued and no other anomalies were noted. Soon after leveling off at FL330, the crew was advised by air traffic control that tire fragments had been found on the runway and that they had possibly had a tire failure on takeoff. Shortly thereafter, the crew noticed hydraulic system A was losing fluid. The decision was made for the airplane to divert to the closest suitable airport. After declaring an emergency, the crew made an overweight landing using 40 degrees of flaps. The crew allowed the airplane to roll almost the full length of the runway and stopped on a taxiway. The airplane was then towed to the gate. Post-incident inspection revealed the tread on the right outboard tire had come off and had struck the inboard and midspan flaps, necessitating their replacement. In addition, the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer had been struck and required replacement. The tire was examined by Goodyear and according to its report, "The most likely cause of the tread separation is [severe] overdeflection [underinflation and/or overloading) during use in service]."

Probable Cause: Delamination of the right outboard tire tread during the takeoff roll due to underinflation and/or overloading during use in service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08IA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08IA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2022 N3744F Delta Air Lines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location