Accident IAI Nesher (Dassault Mirage 5) No.06, Wednesday 10 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Nesher (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.06
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
113th Sqn. After combat with EAF MiG-17s, shot down by Egyptian AAA. Pilot A.Sachar rescued.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation