This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Nesher (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.76 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinai -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101th Sqn. Shot down poss by SA-6 missile or AAA in Sinai area. Pilot Y.Sheffer ejected and rescued.
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_sheffer_y.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation