This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Nesher S (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinai -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101th Sqn. Intercepted by EAF MIG-21s. Shot down by R-3S(K-13)missile fired by MiG-21MF flown by pilot Dia el-Hefnawy. Pilot M.Katz ejected and rescued. (Second Nesher shot down by MiGs at the Yom-Kippur war).
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_katz_m.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation