This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Nesher S (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.93 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:101th Sqn. In combat with EAF MiG-21MFs hit and shot down with R-3S(K-13)missile. Pilot E.Karmi ejected and rescued. Two days after, E.Karmi with Mirage IIICJ No. 78 was shot down a second time by Egyptian AAA and again rescued .In May 1974 with Mirage IIICJ No.99 was again shot down by one SAM Syrian and as before, also rescued.
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_karmi_e.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation