Incident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94337

Date:Friday 17 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 56-868
MSN: 183-1156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peshawar Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peshawar airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershoot runway during landing attempt in poor visibility due sand storm. F/L Ghulam Abbasi survived the accident

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_PAF_web.htm