Accident Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter 56-804, Sunday 5 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 56-804
MSN: 183-1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amritsar area -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA near Amritsar. S/L Amjad Hussain ejected, but was captured (POW)

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_PAF_web.htm