This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin RB-57D Canberra |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 5643 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tongzhou District, Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over China by a SA-2 Guideline missile, marking the very first successful operational engagement of surface-to-air missiles. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.mod.gov.cn/gfbw/tp_214132/tsjs/16114335.html http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml - JF Baugher
- Scramble
El Litoral 10 October 1959, p1
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/how-a-chinese-sa-2-shot-down-a-taiwanese-rb-57d-and-scored-the-first-ever-sam-kill/ 