Accident Fairchild F-24W-46 N81344, Sunday 15 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1971
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-46
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81344
MSN: W46244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lino Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 4 cyl valve rocker box failed.Aircraft observed in lturn at low alt,ns dropped,rolled invrtd,hit wtr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AK014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB