This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 390th TFSqn /366th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7577 |
| MSN: | 626 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles south of Hainan Island -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clark AFB, Phlippines |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang AFB South Vietnam |
Narrative:An unarmed F-4C from the 390th TFS of the 366th Tac Fighter Wing, Da Nang, (callsign "Gunfighter 69") was returning to base from scheduled maintenance at Clark AB in the Philippines. Maj J. C. Blandford and 1LT Jeremy M. Jarvis were ferrying F-4C 63 7577 from Clark AFB in the Philippines when they were intercepted by Chinese Air Force Shenyang J-5s (MiG-17s) about 25 miles off the southern tip of Hainan island.
Both crew, MAJ J. C. Blandford and 1LT Jeremy M. Jarvis, ejected and were rescued. Jarvis was killed the following month while on a night armed reconnaissance mission off the coast of North Vietnam when the F‑4C (#63‑7488) from the 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron he was in was shot down and crashed.
Ironically, 63-7577 was a “MiG Killer”. Just the month prior, on 1 May 1967, 63-7577 engaged a North Vietnamese MiG-17 about 26 miles southwest of Hanoi. They were unable to get a lock-on but still fired 2 heat-seeking and 2 radar-guided missiles at it. During the 5-minute, low-altitude tail chase the MiG dove into a mountain and crashed. This crew was 1Lt Mack Thies and Major Robert Dilger also with 390th TFS out of Danang.
Sources:
1.
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 3.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253 5.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#apr 6.
http://www.tlc-brotherhood.org/MEM/94%20MEM_PDF%20FinalSAN.pdf 7. JF Baugher
Baugher - USAF Serials
The Morning News 2 May 1967, page 3