| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1977 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81225 |
| MSN: | R46-126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:l fuel tank broke through upper fabric surface of wing.Cause of failure not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB