| Date: | Friday 2 June 1972 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62A |
| Owner/operator: | No.Jackson Air |
| Registration: | N54112 |
| MSN: | T-435454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pax was filming aerobatic maneuvers,non revenue. Pilot failed to recover from intntl spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB