Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 04, Tuesday 9 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:201 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 04
MSN: 3493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Jebel Ataka -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 68-0397: delivered new to Israel 05/09/1969 under project "Peace Echo I". Shot down by an Egyptian MiG-21F-13 south of Jebel Ataka, Egypt. First combat loss of an F-4E in Israeli service

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119013231/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-4%20Phantom%20II.htm