Accident Fairchild M-62A N91022, Thursday 21 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1971
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91022
MSN: T42-4101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft nose hi,l turn.Wings lvld,nose hi.Aircraft settled then nose dropped rolled l,spun.Flaps 1/2 dwn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB