Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom 680, Tuesday 30 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:69 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suez Canal Zone, NE of Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AFB, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an Egyptian SAM during the War of Attrition with Egypt. Both crew ejected safely: Yitzhak Peer was taken PoW, but David Ya'ir was recovered by israeli forces

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119013231/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-4%20Phantom%20II.htm