This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom |
| Owner/operator: | 201 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 673 |
| MSN: | 3722 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinai Desert -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor, Israel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by an Egyptian MiG-21MF using AA-2 air-to-air missiles. Both crew - Yonatan Ophir (pilot) and Aran Cohen (navigator) - were killed, and officially posted as KIA/MIA.
The body of pilot Yonatan Ophir was returned to Israel in May 1982 by the Egyptian Govrernment (following the 1979 Peace Accord) and he was buried in Jerusalem on June 1 1982. The body of navigator Aran Cohen was not located until early 1995, still inside the wreckage of the Phantom. He was returned to the Israeli authorities, and buried at the Kibbutz at Dagnia, Israel on June 12 1985
Note: Israeli RF-4E-41 Phantom '673' was ex-USAF 68-0525, supplied new to Israel under project "Peace Echo 1" . It has previously been damaged in air-to-air combat on 13 June 1972 (which see)
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=mKyWYMkW960C&pg=PA91&lpg=PA91&dq=Israel+F-4+shot+down+13+June+1972&source=bl&ots=Jv_wO8vgbd&sig=DFpjEwGpa2KzuF4YCj9DXHjpvGE&hl=en&ei=Kf_CTpXDEcTitQbY4NXZCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Israel%20F-4%20shot%20down%2013%20June%201972&f=false]