Accident McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo 5656, Thursday 18 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 6th Aviation Group
Registration: 5656
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Shantou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyuan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 4th Composite Reconnaissance Sqn (CRS) of the CNAF lost their third RF-101A, 5656 (54-1519), and the pilot, Lt. Col. Chang Yupao, on 18-MAR-1965. The aircraft was shot down by PLAAF pilot Gao Chang Ji in a J-6C (Mig 19) of the 18th Fighter Aviation Div. over the Taiwan Strait near Shantou, Guangdong Province, China. Voodoo 5656 would be the last operational loss of a CNAF RF-101A.

Note: This particular aircraft, 5656, is referred to as either 54-1518 or 54-1519 in various source documents. A high resolution photo of the aircraft along with three others at Taoyuan AB clearly shows the tail no. as 5656/54-1518. Two reliable sources indicate 54-1519 was w/o 18-Sep-1960.

Sources:

El Litoral 31 March 1965, p1
The Straits Times 20 March 1965, p2
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat By: Peter E. Davies – Boom Town
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/history/shootdowns.html
https://www.scalemates.com/kits/frontpenny-fp72018-plaaf-and-plan-decals-j-6-retirement-special-set--1015750
https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2019/03/29/taiwan-air-force-taiwanese-straits/