This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 December 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 4th Squadron |
| Registration: | 5651 |
| MSN: | 49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Luqiao District, Taizhou, Zhejiang province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taoyuan AB |
| Destination airport: | Taoyuan AB |
Narrative:The CNAF suffered its second combat loss of an RF-101A Voodoo on 18-DEC-1964 when 5651 (54-1501) of the 4th Composite Reconnaissance Sqn (CRS) was shot down by two PLANAF J-6 (MiG 19) interceptors flown by Hongxi Wang and Shaoying Gao of the 4th Fighter Aviation Div., off the cost of Lugia District, Zhejiang Province. CNAF pilot, Maj Hsieh Hsiang Ho, ejected and was captured by main land fishermen and become a POW. He was released from captivity in 1984.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2016. The history of the Air Force's photography reconnaissance aircraft units. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 654: 122-146. (in Chinese)
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml Diário de Lisboa 18 December 1964, p15
The Straits Times 21 December 1964, p1
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/history/shootdowns.html http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2016/02/taiwan-and-rf-101a-voodoo.html http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html https://www.scalemates.com/kits/frontpenny-fp72018-plaaf-and-plan-decals-j-6-retirement-special-set--1015750 