Accident McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo 5649, Wednesday 2 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1961
Time:c. 09:00
Type:McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Squadron
Registration: 5649
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyuan AB
Destination airport:Taoyuan AB
Narrative:
The 4th Composite Reconnaissance Sqn (CRS) Voodoo, 5649 (54-1498), was the first combat loss of a CNAF RF-101A. The aircraft was shot down by AAA over Fuzhou along mainland China’s coast. The pilot, Major Wu Paotze, ejected and became a POW.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2016. The history of the Air Force's photography reconnaissance aircraft units. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 654: 122-146. (in Chinese)
El Litoral 4 August 1961, p1
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat By: Peter E. Davies – Boom Town
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/history/shootdowns.html
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2016/02/taiwan-and-rf-101a-voodoo.html
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html