Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Friday 16 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 3rd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Xian H-5 (China-made Ilyushin Il-28 bomber) was damaged beyond repair at an unspecified location when it overran the runway after landing at high speed.

Pilot: Shouguo SUN

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ5H2EY.html