Accident Shenyang J-6 , Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 38th Air Division, 114th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tianjin -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Quanxin GUO was killed in a training accident. He was most likely aboard a Shenyang J-6 plane, which was presumably destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTMxNzQ1Mw
http://www.k6j.cn/memorial/list_jianli_2.asp?id=413&id_armis=
http://m.cdylw.cn/cdylw/xwdt/4028808582d94f6c01859565eced23a8.shtml