Accident MiG-17 8, Thursday 14 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 16th Air Division, 46th Regiment
Registration: 8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Taiwanese North American F-86F Sabre in the aerial battle of Pingtan.

Pilot: Chunfu ZHOU

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_171.shtml
https://itw01.com/QQ5SCEV.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%91%A8%E6%98%A5%E5%AF%8C/74633