This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 4th Division, 10th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hull loss accident occurred during a training flight. Pilot An LIU perished.
Sources:
https://www.yangfenzi.com/lishi/66693.html https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074 