Accident Nanchang Q-5 , Friday 12 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 28th Air Division, 82nd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Q-5 ground-attack aircraft crashed during a training flight due to mechanical failure, killing the pilot Ziqiang DAI.

Sources:

https://www.163.com/dy/article/ETRSHJAE0512E4HR.html
https://itw01.com/QQ5MHEH.html