Accident Ilyushin Il-28? , Monday 13 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanzhao County, Nanyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unidentified bomber (probably Xian H-5, the Il-28 produced in China) caught fire during a positioning flight. Co-pilot Hai WU bailed out and survived, while pilot Wenguo HU stayed in the aircraft in an attempt to carry out an emergency landing. Subsequently, control was lost and the bomber plunged into a reservoir.

Sources:

https://m.163.com/dy/article/HVV8HPMF0553GMGN.html?spss=adap_pc
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%83%A1%E9%97%AE%E5%9B%BD/53270115