Accident Chengdu J-7 , Monday 2 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feicheng County-Level City, Tai'an, Shandong Province -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter jet's engine flamed out. The pilot allegedly ejected safely. The aircraft crashed into farmland.

Sources:

https://tieba.baidu.com/p/187040149
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/187040149?pn=2