This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 38th Division, 113th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yanqing District, Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Lingxiang LI was killed in a training accident. He was most likely aboard a Shenyang J-6 plane, which was presumably destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.k6j.cn/memorial/list_jianli_2.asp?id=416&id_armis= https://jtxy.sdut.edu.cn/_t173/2019/0822/c1052a334258/page.htm 