Accident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94485

Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 32nd Air Division, 94th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another J-6 fighter at an unknown location. Neither pilot survived.

Sources:

Xue, X. & Chen, X. 2009. Let Yesterday Tell Today: Biographies of General Shaoqing Xue and Mrs. Yan Chen. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. 183 pp. (in Chinese)