| Date: | Monday 26 November 2007 |
| Time: | 10:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Club Filin |
| Registration: | RA-04207 |
| MSN: | 11113 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snegiri, Istrinsky District, Moscow Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snegiri, Istrinsky District, Moscow Region |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 26, 2007, about 10:00 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-44, Russian registration RA-04207, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Moscow, Russia. (At approximate Coordinates: 55°55′N 36°52′E). The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The flight, which departed from a helipad in Moscow, was conducted under Russian flight regulations. According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a contemporary report (see link #4 for the original Russian text):
"November 26, 2007 in the area of settlement Snegiri of the Istrinsky District of the Moscow Region crashed an R44 (RA-04207) helicopter belonging to a private person residing in St. Petersburg. As a result of the accident, the helicopter completely collapsed and partially burned out. The aircraft commander and passenger were injured and were hospitalized. The flight was not authorized. The emergency beacon did not work. At the conclusion of the commission,
AP with a helicopter R44 RA-04207 occurred as a result of its collision with the earth's surface in difficult meteorological conditions worse than the minimum of the pilot and was made possible due to personal lack of discipline of the pilot, expressed in disregard of the dispatcher’s prohibition on departure due to bad weather conditions and his violation of the Air Code of the Russian Federation and GA-85 SPE regarding radio communications, maintaining safe flight altitudes and observing the established minimum of weather; poor pilot training due to serious violations and omissions in the preparation and admission of him to independent flights".
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC08WA045 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071227X01995&ntsbno=NYC08WA045&akey=1 2.
https://www.mintrans.ru/pressa/Novosty_071203_3.htm 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=47204 4.
http://www.plam.ru/transportavi/vzlyot_2009_05/p17.php 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istra,_Istrinsky_District,_Moscow_Oblast 