This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1930 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Loening Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC) |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai |
| Destination airport: | Hankow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The seaplane, which was named after Shanghai, happened to crash in Shanghai after its right wing hit the mast of a river boat. The seaplane flipped over and plunged onto river bank.
Sources:
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/240342647/ https://cnac.org/aircraft09.htm 