Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87002, Sunday 26 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1964
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Elmer Leon Davis
Registration: N87002
MSN: 175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanardsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane was en route to Elkton VA, from Gordonsville, VA airport. Passenger was J. Richard Bloxom, 47. Accident cause was continued VFR flight into adverse conditions and controlled contact with the ground due to low ceiling/fog trying to cross Swift Run Gap. Plane was missing for almost four months, but found November 12, 1964.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Daily Progress newspaper article dated November 13, 1964