Accident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21F-13 , Tuesday 6 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force (IqAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:H3 Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:H3 -Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(Shot down by an Israeli Sud Aviation Vautour.)
Pilot Lt Namik Saadallah was claimed shot by 2 Israelian aircraft but landed safe.
He damaged a Vautour A II 17 (Cpt Ben-Zion Zohar - crash-landing at Ramat-David base).
In Fact this aircraft was shot down and the Iraqi pilot ejected safely from the aircraft. It was another Mig-21FL was badly damaged and the pilot Major K.Sarah managed to land it safely.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_261.shtml
Le Fana de l'Aviatiobn n° 499 - May 2011
The June war by Brigadier Hassan Musafa (in Arabic) Part 2 The eastern front