Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21SM , Thursday 30 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21SM
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ain Sukhna, Suez Governorate -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an Israeli Dassault Mirage IIICJ. Soviet pilot ejected but was killed. 4 MiG-21 were shot down during this ambush.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_264.shtml
http://skywar.ru/rvi.html