This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21SM |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ain Sukhna, Suez Governorate -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by an Israeli McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom. Soviet pilot was killed. 4 MiG-21 were shot down during this ambush.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_264.shtml http://skywar.ru/rvi.html 