Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 VL620, Saturday 20 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Ashdod, Galilee -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya (Iraq)
Destination airport:RAF Fayid (Egypt)
Narrative:
Mosquito VL620: Took off for routine reconnaissance mission over Palestine. 20/11/1948
Missing. Shot down by an Israeli North American P-51D Mustang (pilot W.Peake /101 Sqn IAF)
Crew:
F/O (57744) Eric Ernest REYNOLDS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1566226) Angus Pearson LOVE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_255.shtml
3.http://www.spyflight.co.uk/iafvraf.htm