| Date: | Monday 11 April 1966 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Funk B85C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81149 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sweetwater, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sand and flaky foreign material on stromberg na-s3a1 carburetor mixture control valve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW66A0090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB