Accident Shenyang J-5 , Wednesday 24 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wenzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an AIM-9 fired from a Chinese nationalist F-86F jet fighter.
Pilot Zizhong WANG, KIA
First successful use of air-to-air missiles in combat. This was also the only airplane lost by either belligerent during the aerial battle on 1958-09-24. Chinese communists' claim that two F-86 jets had been downed was baseless.

Sources:

Li, J.R. & Lee, C.Y. 2013. Air Conflicts in the Taiwan Straits, 1950s-1960s-The Development of Air Forces and the Comparison of Conflict-Evaluation between People's Liberation Army and Republic of China Armed Forces. Archives Semiannual, 12(2): 46-65. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B9%9D%E4%BA%8C%E5%9B%9B%E7%A9%BA%E6%88%B0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AIM-9_Sidewinder