Accident North American F-86F Sabre 072, Friday 10 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 27th Squadron
Registration: 072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuqing County-Level City, Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed in a battle with Chinese MiG-17F.
Pilot: Naijun ZHANG ejected and survived. He became POW and was released in October 1959.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
Scramble
https://www.sohu.com/a/211737456_99993499
https://m.163.com/dy/article/I1AK1DKT0552UP8S.html