Accident Funk B85C N1602N, Saturday 26 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1968
Time:15:35
Type:Funk B85C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1602N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carnegie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled from low altitude steep climbing turn. Bloodsample unsatisfactory for valid test.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB