Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 , Thursday 18 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 18th Air Division, 52nd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jinjiang County-Level City, Quanzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contrary to exaggerated claims made by the two belligerent sides, it is most likely that, during the aerial combat between Chinese communist and nationalist fighters on 1958-09-18, only a single airplane, a communist MiG-17, had been shot down by an F-86 near Weitou Village in Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Fujian.

MiG-17's pilot ejected and supposedly survived.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/%E9%87%91%E9%97%A8%E7%82%AE%E6%88%98
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%AF%9B%E8%8A%82%E7%9B%9B
https://www.ydn.com.tw/news/newsInsidePage?chapterID=1615966&type=life